?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous
dragoneratu
Well as of the end of this month, Starkitty and i are moving back to Louisiana. We love California, but the job market sucks majorly out here, and we know we can get on our feet quicker out there, where we have more familial support, and we also miss all of our friends out there. SO if you live in Louisiana, look for us at meets and hopefully at cons again soon.
5 comments or Leave a comment
In about 8hours,I will be enroute to Louisiana for 3 weeks!!! God i miss home sometimes....... but i love my new home out in Cali too LOL
Leave a comment
Hey guys, I know I haven't been posting much. I apologize for that and I will try my best to update a little more often than I have been. I have just been busy with my first semester back in school, looking for a decent job, chasing my son, and trying to figure out plans to make it back across the country to my class reunion in June........ So, yeah, I am still alive and lurking, so stop by and say hi

Current Location: United States, California, Hesperia
Current Mood: busy

2 comments or Leave a comment

visited 29 states (58%)
Create your own visited map of The United States
Leave a comment


 
  


 
 
 
The K9 above is Brutus, a military K9 at McChord.
 
 
He's huge - part Boxer and part British Bull Mastiff and tops the scales at 200 lbs.. His handler took the picture.. Brutus is running toward me because he knows I have some Milk Bone treats, so he's slobbering away! I had to duck around a tree just before he got to me in case he couldn't stop, but he did. Brutus won the Congressional Medal of Honor last year from his tour in Iraq . His handler and four other soldiers were taken hostage by insurgents. Brutus and his handler communicate by sign language and he gave Brutus the signal that meant 'go away but come back and find me'. The Iraqis paid no attention to Brutus. He came back later and quietly tore the throat out of one guard at one door and another guard at another door. He then jumped against one of the doors repeatedly (the guys were being held in an old warehouse) until it opened. He went in and untied his handler and they all escaped. He's the first K9 to receive this honor. If he knows you're ok, he's a big old lug and wants to sit in your lap. Enjoys the company of cats.

 
 
K-9 Congressional Medal of Honor Winner

 
 
Thought you'd find this interesting.

 
 
Talk about animal intelligence and bonding with humans!

1 comment or Leave a comment
Laid off. YAY. more job hunting.......................
4 comments or Leave a comment
ok, so i was at work friday, lifting heavy stuff, when i felt really sick to my stomach. It was still really bad saturday, so i went to the hospital and found out that i had pulled one of my rectus abdominus muscles, just under my ribcage. So now i am hunched over, dealing with the pain, and STILL gonna go to work tonight and probably pull it even more. YAY
Leave a comment
Just a quick post letting everyone know i am around, just feeling REALLY crappy with stomach problems
3 comments or Leave a comment

I wanna wish a happy birthday to my favorite friendly mare, Xanthe! I hope it goes good for ya!

Leave a comment
Well, i got a job out here, started this week. The only bad thing? i gotta drive 30 miles to a town i have never been to for my orientation and training. YAY. I  can't really complain, it just was really hard to find  job in this economy, but i got one now, and will hopefully be able to get a good many hours every week so that i can have enough to pay all my bills and stuff.

I am still trying to get people to commission myself and starkitty for badges, artwork, or hemp jewelry. If you wanna know more, PLEASE message me and i will let you know how much our rates are.

Besids that, i am still alive and kicking. Things are going well now, and a lot of things are falling into place now, with the last pieces of a few things all finally done. I am really loving Cali weather. Now, to get to the beach when it is actually warm enough to swim LOL.

Current Mood: accomplished

1 comment or Leave a comment